Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cucumis africanus L.f.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves of Cucumis africanus, edible leaves and mixed with Hibiscus trionum to be eaten with porridge
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : tshinyagu (Vhavenda), jelly melon, bitter wild cucumber, african cucumber (English)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(006), H(095)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, seeds of Cucumis africanus, ONS. Trichilia emetica, RNS.
H(095) leaves,as vegetable
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : tshinyanyu (Venda)
Reference HV 09
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E. , H. de Wet , F.R. Van Heerden
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in the southeastern Karoo South Africa Journal of Botany , 74, pp. 696–704, (2008)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099): to suppress hunger and thirst — eat the fruit of Cucumis africanus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Southeastern Karoo, Murraysburg region)
Vernacular name : wilde komkommer (Afrikaans language)
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000) used as animal medicines by the Xhosa, ONS.of Cucumis africanus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered