Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cucurbita moschata Duchesne ex Lam.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(030)
Recipes : H(030) expulsion of placenta, roots infusion of Cucurbita moschata , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : maboga
Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), edible gourd
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food plant, fruit of Cucurbita moschata
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : ithanga (isi Xhosa)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(162x)
Recipes : H(162x) enuresis; decoction leaves of Cucurbita moschata
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsirebiky (Antakarana), baby, voatavo, voatavombazaha (Malgache), courge muscade, courge musquée, giraumon (French)
Reference VO 15
Author(s) : Okombe Embeya, V.
Title : Activité antihelminthique de la poudre d’écorce de racine de Vitex thomasii De Wild (Verbenaceae) sur Haemonchus contortus chez la chèvre. Thèse présentée en vue de l’obtention du grade d’Agrégé en Médecine Vétérinaire Université de Lubumbashi. Faculté de Médecine Vétérinaire- 2011, 242 p http://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00799960
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068, 6) gastrointestinal parasites, seeds of Cucurbita moschata, to dryr, pound, maceration, 1-2 glasses per day per os for 2 to 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Katanga province)
Vernacular name : kiboke