Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyanotis lanata Benth.
Family : Commelinaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, decoction of leaves of Cyanotis lanata of Burkea africana, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : kouffa, boyiboman, (Fon), zonmi (Mina)
Reference HS 55
Author(s) : Savadogo, S., O. Sambare, A. Sereme, A. Thiombiano
Title : Méthodes traditionnelles de lutte contre les insectes et les tiques chez les Mossé au Burkina Faso.ioJournal of Applied Biosciences105: pp.10120-10133 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v105i1.9
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) insect repellent, fight against mosquitoes. Smoke from dry leaves of Cyanotis lanata is highly insecticidal.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : saninsaanga
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vc(020) snake, to pound 1 handfull of stems with leaves of Cyanotis lanata of leaves of Amaranthus viridis of Lantana camara, to filter the juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : kadege (Mashi)