Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cynanchum sp.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 62
Author(s) : Botha, C.J., M.-L. Penrith
Title : Poisonous plants of veterinary and human importance in southern Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 119, pp. 549–558 (2008) doi:10.1016/j.jep.2008.07.022
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), Cynanchum spp., plant poisonings that primarily affect the central nervous system for ruminants and horses with syndroms of hypersensitivity, , incoordination, convulsions and paralysis
Region : Southern Africa
Country : southern Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(091), H(139)
Recipes : H(091) asthenia, H(139) erectile dysfunction, leaves of Cynanchum sp., RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : vahamavo