Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyphostemma cirrhosum (Thumb.) Descoings ex Wild & Drum.
Family : Vitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201) a piece of the stem is cut and buried underground at the entrance to the cattle kraal, so that all animals walk over it when leaving the kraal, thereby ensuring their safety and good health. This procedure is administered by traditional healers only.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : impinda