Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyphostemma maranguense (Gilg) Desc.
Family : Vitaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 19
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Diversity and utilization of ethnophytotherapeutic remedies among the Kikuyus (Central Kenya), Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2006) doc 10.1186/1746-4269-2-8
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa)
Vernacular name : mutambi
Reference HN 25
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N., R. W. Bussmann, B. Gemmill, L.E. Newton & V. W. Ngumi
Title : Utilisation of weed species as sources of traditional medicines in central Kenya. Lyonia, Volume 7 (2), pp. 71-87, (december 2004)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(117) anaplasmosis, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province) (Kikuyu people)
Vernacular name : nyanyange (Kikuyu)
Reference VN 22
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Herbal usage and informant concensus in ethnoveterinary management of cattle diseases among Kikuyus (Central Kenya). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 108, pp. 332-339 ( 2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874106002819
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117, f) anaplasmosis, latex of Cyphostemma maranguense, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province)
Vernacular name : mûthonjora