Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gazania krebsiana Less.subsp .serrulata (DC.) Roessler
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(053), H(103), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) heartburn; crushed plant of Gazania krebsiana subsp .serrulata
H(053) mixed with water for earache
H(103) hot decoction for toothache
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : tsikitlane
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(053), H(077), H(104)
Recipes : H(077) crushed root of Gazania krebsiana subsp .serrulata, as anti-emetic in children; flatulency
H(104) heartburn; H(053) crushed plant mixed with water for earache
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : tsikitlane
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) hot decoction of Gazania krebsiana subsp .serrulata for toothache
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : tsikitlane
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) leaves of Gazania krebsiana subsp. Serrulata for luck in court cases
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (grassland marshes at Florisbad. )
Vernacular name : shweshwe (Basotho)
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093) eaten to make poisoner forget to poison, top of Gazania krebsiana
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : shweshwe (Basotho)