Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gnidia anthylloides (L.f .) Gilg .
Family : Thymelaeaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) Gnidia anthylloides for vermifuge
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : moomang
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) whole Gnidia anthylloides fumigant for feverish patient
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : moomang