Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gnidia stenophylla Gilg
Family : Thymelaeaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(130)
Recipes : Vb(130) inability to walk properly (dereba), roots fresh or dried of Gnidia stenophylla, crush and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : harmala tiqishu (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(068), H(094), H(100), H(108)
Recipes : H(068) parasitisme interne (gara muru), racines fraiches ou séchées de Gnidia stenophylla, écraser , bouillir, VO.
H(094) hémorroïdes (qormade) racines fraîches ou séchées, écraser et appliquer
H(100) gonorrhée (chobto), racines fraiches ou séchées, écraser , bouillir, VO.
H(108) rhume (qilensa), racines fraîches ou séchées, écraser , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : harmala tiqishu (Afaan Oromo)