Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Grewia cissoides Hutch. & Dalziel
Family : Tiliaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) the plant of Grewia cissoides is consumed by cattle, sheep, goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : gursumhi = siboli debbi (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(068), H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(068) wormer, decoction of bark or roots of Grewia cissoides
H(095) fruits are consumed raw.
H(203) the wood is used for the making of spears, canes, "taras", baskets.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : gursumhi = siboli debbi (Fulfuldé)
Reference HN 53
Author(s) : Nguemo Dongock, D., A.lexandre Laohudumaye Bonyo, P- M Mapongmestem et E. Bayegone
Title : Ethnobotanic and phytochemical study of medicinal plants used for the treatment of cardiovascular diseases in Moundou (Chad) Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 12(1): 203-216, February 2018
Symptoms : H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, H(171) diabetes, leaves of Grewia cissoides in decoction, 3 times / day for a week
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad (West Logone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors