Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum adenocarpum DC.subsp .adenocarpum
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008), H(077)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea; H(077) anti-emetic in children; decoction of roots of Helichrysum adenocarpum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : toane-balingoan
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea; H(077) anti-emetic in children; decoction of roots of Helichrysum adenocarpum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : toane-balingoan