Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum gerberifolium Sch.Bip. ex A.Rich.
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 35
Author(s) : Bussmann R. W., G. G. Gilbreath, J. Solio, M. Lutura, R. Lutuluo, K. Kunguru, N. Wood and S. Mathenge
Title : Plant use of the Masasai of Sekenani Valley, Maasai Mara, Kenya. Additional file Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), H(201), young boys remove root and chew, if spat on someone the person will feel sleepy
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Sekenani Valley)
Vernacular name : sakutae (Maa)
Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) baby, leaves, ashes, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Masaï)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 09b
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N. K. Mubiru, R. Bukenya-Ziraba, M. Mosango, O. W. Maganyi and D. D. Soejarto
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of Southern Uganda, II: literature analysis and antimicrobial assays, Volume 84, pp. 57 - 78 (2003)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascaris, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe Baganda, district of Mukono
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091)nw born, ashes of burned leaves + greace
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa (zone Shambaa)
Vernacular name : kakuhe
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051), leaves in the low part of the tree, crushed
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa (zone Shambaa)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author