Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heritiera utilis (Sprague) Sprague
Family : Sterculiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 54
Author(s) : Cherry, P. S., T. B. F. Honora, K. Djézou, B. B. G. Alain, B. Adama
Title : Inventaire et disponibilité des plantes médicinales dans la forêt classée de Yapo-Abbé, en Côte d'Ivoire European Scientific Journal edition vol.11, No.24 (August 2015)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) painful periods, écorces de Heritiera utilis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yapo-Abbé Classified Forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HF 61
Author(s) : Addo-Fordjour, P, A. K. Anning, E. J. D. Belford & D. Akonnor
Title : Diversity and conservation of medicinal plants in the Bomaa community of the Brong Ahafo region, Ghana Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 2(9), pp. 226-233,( September 2008) http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) kwashiokor ,dry leaves of Heritiera utilis, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Brong Ahafo region)
Vernacular name : kwakuoaduaba