Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heterotis canescens (E. Mey. ex Graham) Jacq.-Fél.
Family : Melastomataceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(037), H(155)
Recipes : H(155) tonsilitis A handful of leaves of Heterotis canescens are macerated in a bottle of water. A glass is drunk a day until recovery + beer
H(037) tuberculosis. A handful of leaves are decocted in 1 L of water and mixed with honey. Half a cup is drunk once a day.
This plant is reported by 3% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umusoma w’abungere (Kirundi)