Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Huernia macrocarpa (A. Rich.) Spreng.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000) general medicine, fresh aerial of Huernia macrocarpa, chop and give or chop and give after baking with black barley
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : yemidir kulkual (Amharic)