Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Impatiens ethiopica Grey-Wilson
Family : Balsaminaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004, 2) wound, root of Impatiens ethiopica pounded, warmed in a dish on a fire, and creaming palms
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : yehenshoshilaa ze / (Oromifa/Amarigna)