Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera nigritana Hook. F.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 58
Author(s) : Nadembega, P., J. Boussim, J. P. Nikiema, F. Poli, F. Antognon
Title : Medicinal plants in Baskoure, Kourittenga Province, Burkina Faso: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology133, 378–39 (2011) https://www.researchgate.net/publication/47447994
Symptoms : H(013), H(018), H(033), H(051), H(094), H(104)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease, H(018) headache, H(033) woman sterility, H(051) paludism, H(094) hemorrhoids, H(104) stomach ache, whole plant of Indigofera nigritana, decoction, charred
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (Kourittenga province)
Vernacular name : voase
Reference HN 59
Author(s) : Nadembega, P.
Title : Studio delle caratteristiche botaniche, fitochimiche, farmacologiche e dellerelative attivià biologiche di alcune piante delle medicina tradizionale Africana Dottorato di Ricerca in Farmacologia e Tossicologia – Università di Bologna. Dipartimento di Biologia Evoluzionistica Sperimentale. Anno
Symptoms : H(014), H(018), H(033), H(051), H(094), H(104)
Recipes : H(014) skin diseases, H(018) headache, H(033) woman sterility, H(051) paludism, H(094) haemorrhoids H(104) stomach ache, whole plant of Indigofera nigritana in decoction, charred
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (rural commune of Baskoure)
Vernacular name : voase