Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera trita L.f.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 89
Author(s) : Mbuni,Y. M. , S. Wang , B. N. Mwangi, N. J. Mbari, P. M. Musili, N. O. Walter, G. Hu, Y. Zhou & Q. Wang
Title : Medicinal Plants and Their Traditional Uses in Local Communities around Cherangani Hills, Western Kenya + Supplementary Materials: Plants , 9, 331.(2020)
Symptoms : H(018), H(104)
Recipes : H(018) headache, and H(104) stomach ache. Leaves and roots of Indigofera trita pounded, mixed with water,and infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Cherangani Hills) (Escarpment, Valley)
Vernacular name : sarkelat (Marakwet)
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002) to improve milk production of cows, root of Indigofera trita chopped, mixed with water and drenched
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : wusis (Aari)