Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kedrostis gijef (J.F. Gmel.) C. Jeffr.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 56
Author(s) : Chekole, G.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used against human ailments in Gubalafto District, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:55, (2017)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swelling, fresh or dried leaves of Kedrostis gijef, Crush and powderize then paint (local application)
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Ethiopia (Gubalafto District)
Vernacular name : egoberg (Amharic)
Reference VH 6k
Author(s) : Heine, B. & M. Brenzinger
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 4: Plant of the Borana (Ethiopia and Kenya).296 p., Band 9 (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms : V(076)
Recipes : Vch(076), camel disease (AAro); peel stem, rub in mouth teeth and tongue.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered