Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kleinia squarrosa Cufod
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 92
Author(s) : Kisangau, D. P. , M. Kauti, R. Mwobobia, T. Kanui, N. Musimba
Title : Traditional knowledge on use of medicinal plants in Kitui County, Kenya. International Journal of Ethnobiology & Ethnomedicine, 4 (1). 1-10 .(2017)
Symptoms : H(005), H(051)
Recipes : H(005) oedema, H(051) paludism, stem of Kleinia squarrosa, crushed and infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kitui County)
Vernacular name : mungendya, nthenge (Kamba)
Reference HM 90
Author(s) : Mutwiwa, C., B. Rotich, M. Kauti, J. Rithaa
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in Mwala Sub-County, Machakos County, Kenya. Journal of Diseases and Medicinal Plants. Vol. 4, No. 4, pp. 110-119. ( 2018) doi: 10.11648/j.jdmp.20180404.12
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(008) cholera, H(051) paludism, H(178) thrombosis, crushed, bark, leaves and stem of Kleinia squarrosa, concoction, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Machakos County)
Vernacular name : king'endya nthenge (Kamba dialect)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(001), H(098)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection , leaves of Kleinia squarrosa, eye-drop
H(098) somnanbulism, leaves, body wash
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vc(008) diarrhoea (endahi) of goat, stem of Kleinia squarrosa, decoction., oral
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : bisilto