Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leptadenia heterophylla (Del.) Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Leptadenia arborea (Forssk.) Schweinf.

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 24
Author(s) : Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms : H(014), H(126)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice, decoction of roots of Leptadenia arborea
H(014) dandruff, application of leaves paste
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name : shaaloub
Reference HE 2k
Author(s) : El Ghazali, G. E. B. , M.S. El Tohami & A.A.B. El Egami
Title : Medicinal plants of the Sudan.Part 3 : Medicinal plants of the White Nile Provinces. Medicinal and aromatic plants institute.National council for research, Khartoum, 11 6 p., (Augustus 1994)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), leaves, stems, cataplasm
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (White Nil provinces)
Vernacular name : sha'aloub, sho'bait
Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(003) swelling, root of Leptadenia arborea, poultice applied
H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) acid reflux, H(126) jaundice, maceration of roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : hadana / shaloub shailingo
Reference VB 09
Author(s) : Baumer, C.
Title : Études et dossiers: catalogue des plantes utiles du Kordofan (Rép. du Soudan) particulièrement du point de vue pastoral. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 22, 81 - 118, (1975)
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : Veq(050),Vch(050), roots, Leptadenia hastata, Leptadenia pyrotechnica, Leptadenia heterophylla, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Kordofan)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VC 09a
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G. VU
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 5 (nouvelle série) n° 4, 213 - 222, 1951 - 1952
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Leptadenia heterophylla and other species of the genus are eaten by the camel in the Sahara, Sahelian region, Egyptian Sudan
Region : Sahara, Sahelian region, Egyptian Sudan
Country : Sahara, Sahelian region, Egyptian Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered