Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leptadenia madagascariensis Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 08
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, A. Ahmed, J. Eymê, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, A. Keita, M. Lebras
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques aux Comores. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 216 p., (1982) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(051), H(157)
Recipes : H(051), H(157), ONS. Cardiospermum halicacabum, Adiantum incisum, whole plant of Teramnus labialis of Leptandenia madagascariensis, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Comoros
Country : Comoros
Vernacular name : mwanapana manga (Anjouan island)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(027y), H(091), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(027y) care after childbirth, H(091) fatigue, constipation, H(104) stomach aches, decoction of stems and leaves of Leptadenia madagascariensis
H(201) rituals, it is used to return people to self
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : vahirôntogno (Antakarana), mojy, taratarika, taritorika (Malgache)
Reference HR 10
Author(s) : Rivière, C., J.-P. Nicolas, M.-L. Caradec, O. Désiré & A. Schmitt
Title : Les plantes médicinales de la région nord de Madagascar : Une approche ethnopharmacologique Ethnopharmacologia, n°36, novembre, pp. 36 - 50. (2005) http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(002), H(006), H(022), H(027y), H(091), H(201)
Recipes : H(002) favour the milking, VO.
H(006) constipation, decoction of the plant, VO.
H(022), H(027y), roots, decoction, VO. and external use
H(091) weakness, decoction of the plant, VO..
H(201), associeted with the incantations of the tromba
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (North region)
Vernacular name : vahirontogno
Reference HR 54
Author(s) : Ranarijona, H., L., T, A. Tsitomotra, J. B. Ravoniarisoa, G. S. Andrianasetra
Title : Les plantes magiques traditionnelles les plus réputées des femmes de la ville de Mahajanga http://www.commissionoceanindien.org
Symptoms : H(002), H(006), H(022), H(091)
Recipes : H(002) promotes breastfeeding, H(006) constipation, H(022) facilitates delivery, H(091) fatigue, leaves of Leptadenia madagascariensis, decoction and take two or three cups a day for 10 to 15 days
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Mahajanga town)
Vernacular name : vahironto (Malagasy language)
Reference HR 56
Author(s) : Rakotonandrasana, S., R. Rakotondrafara, R. Rakotondrajaona, V. Rasamison, M. Ratsimbason
Title : Plantes médicinales des formations végétales de la baie de Rigny-Antsiranana à Madagascar Bois et Forèts des tropiques, N° 331 (1) (2017)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) toning, facilitates childbirth, stem of Leptadenia madagascariensis, infusion, infusion, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Bay of Rigny-Antsiranana)
Vernacular name : vahirontona
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(027v), H(027y), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) infected wound, latex of Leptadenia madagascariensis , cataplasm on wound
H(006) constipation in babies, young leaves, decoction, VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, leaves, decoction, VO.
H(027y) post partum recovery, leaves, leafy twigs, decoction, VO.
H(051) fever, roots decoction, VO.
H(091) weakness, whole plant decoction, bathe
H(104) colic in babies, leafy twigs, decoction, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : taritariky
Reference HV 04
Author(s) : Verguin, J.
Title : Vingt plantes médicinales du Bas-Mangoky (Côte ouest de Madagascar) Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 3, 412 - 414, (1956)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea, leaves and stems of Leptadenia madagascariensis as tea
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : vahibuntu
Reference VR 10
Author(s) : Rivière, C., J.-P. Nicolas, M.-L. Caradec, O. Désiré & A. Schmitt
Title : Les plantes médicinales de la région Nord de Madagascar: Une approche ethnopharmacologique. Bulletin de la Société Française d'Ethnopharmacologie et de la Société Européenne d'Ethnopharmacologie, n°36, pp. 36 - 50, (2005) ’’
Symptoms : V(075)
Recipes : V(075) lost of appetite + falling ears (Beravigny), stems with leaves, application around the horns of the zebu
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (North region)
Vernacular name : vahirontogno