Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lippia sp.
Family : Verbenaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 56
Author(s) : Betti, J. L., R. Caspa, J. Ambara, R.L. Kourogue
Title : Ethno-Botanical study of plants used for treating malaria in a forest: Savanna margin area, East region, Cameroon Global Journal of Research on Medicinal Plants & Indigenous Medicine, Volume 2, Issue 10, 692-708 (October 2013) http://www.fosas.africa.kyoto-u.ac.jp/img/ProgressReport2012.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Carica papaya of Lippia sp , decoction, steam bath
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves ot Citrus limon of Lippia sp. , decoction, steam bath
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Ipomoea involucrata associated with Lippia sp., decoction, steam bath
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of ILippia sp. associated with Citrus limon, Ipomoea involucrata , Ocimum gratissimum, Vitex doniana, Carica papaya, Dacryodes edulis , decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Forest-savannah contact zone, Andom village, East region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(018), H(203)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves and inflorescences, dried and reduced to powder in snuff
H(018) headache, H(104) stomach aches, decoction of leaves, in drink
H(203) Stems are used for the makes roof, for the making of "taras", of baskets, of traps
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : gosodji = kotokolhi (Fulfuldé)
Reference VB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006) calf, leaves of Lippia sp, powder, 1 pinch, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola
Vernacular name : (o) hepepe (Nyaneka)