Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lobelia mildbraedii Engl.
Family : Lobeliaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VB 19
Author(s) : Balagizi Karhagomba, I. & F. Ntumba Kayembe
Title : Plantes utilisées dans le traitement des helminthoses gastro-intestinales des petits ruminants dans le groupement d'Irhambi-Katana (Région du Bushi, Province du Sud-Kivu, Rép. Dém. du Congo). Recherches africaines, n°1, 90 - 99, 1 juillet 1998.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vc(068), Vo(068) , leavescrushed, maceration H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mwirumbu, mulizi (Shi)
Reference VC 03
Author(s) : Cihyoka, M. A.
Title : AGEEP-Bushi, Bukavu. Kagala, Savoir paysan du Bushi. Journées Kagala du 27/12/94 et 22/01/95, (Kabare) Documentation of the Sub-Network PRELUDE
Symptoms : V(010), V(006), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(010)= lurhandala, leaves of Lobelia mildbraedii + Senecio mannii + roots Rhoicissus erythrode, RNS.
Vb(006) + Vb(104) calf, leaves of Clerodendrum myricoides , Lobelia mildbraedii , fruit Bidens pilosa , RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mwirumbu (Mashi)
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(002), V(006) + V(104), V(025), V(037), V(041), V(059), V(070), V(117), V(201)
Recipes : Vb(002), (kuziba, kabula amonka), the whole of plants of Biophytum zenkeri of Bothriocline ugandensis of Gynura ruwenzoriensis of Harungana madagascariensis of Helichrysum fructicosum of Leonotis nepetifolia of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Oxalis corniculata of Piper umbellatum of Phyllanthus capillaris of Rumex usambarensis of Vernonia jugalis of Vigna vexillata, barks of bananas (Musa sapientum), maceration (1 l H2O), VO. 2 X / day. before and after delivery
Vb(006) + Vb(104) gastro-enteritis (kadurha), crushed leaves of Ficus thonningii of Ficus exasperata, barks stems of Myrica kandtiana, maceration (H2O) + fruits infusion of Phaseolus vulgaris, VO.
Vb(006) + Vb(104) gastro-enteritis (kadurha), Vb(025) babesiosis (mududu), Vb(117) (isirhe), crushed leaves of Berkheya spekeana of Bothriocline ugandensis of Cinchona ledgeriana of Ensete ventricosum of Harungana madagascariensis of Hydrocotyle mannii of Hypericum revolutum of Lagenaria abyssinica of Lobelia mildbraedii of Mukia maderaspatana of Nicotiana tabacum of Piper capense of Plectranthus barbatus of Pycnostachys rici-rosenii of Trema orientalis, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO. + sometimes for enhancing the effect, powder of fruits of Sorghum bicolor
Vb(037) chronic cough, tuberculosis (mwijimbwe, lugoholo), Vb(068) helminthiasis (nzoka), poxder of leaves of Nymphaea calliantha of Tagetes minuta, calcinated leaves of Lobelia mildbraedii, the mixture to lick
Vb(041) anthrax (nzirondo, kasingo, budaka), Vb(059) (tonga, luhiga, cahira), leaves of Euphorbia tirucalli of Lobelia mildbraedii of Mukia maderaspatana of Senecio manii of Vigna vexillata, decoction (1 l. H2O), VO. + juice of crushed leaves of Astripomoea grantii, the whole plants of Plectranthus barbatus of Microglossa angolensis, juice, drops in ears and nose
Vb(070), H(117), Vb(201) madness, (isirhe), the plants of Acrocephalus galeopsifolium of Andropogon canaliculatus of Astripomoea grantii of Berkheya spekeana of Bothriocline ugandensis of Celosia trigyna of Cinchona ledgeriana of Clerodendrum rotundifolium of Ficus lutea of Ficus sur of Harungana madagascariensis of Hydrocotyle mannii of Koschya africana of Lagenaria abyssinica of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Mukia maderaspatana of Nicotiana tabacum of Piper capense of Plectranthus barbatus of Pycnostachys erici-rosenii of Setaria megaphylla of Tagetes minuta of Trema orientalis of Vernonia jugalis, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO., 1 dosein the morning
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : mwirumbu, muhizi
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(002), V(006), V(008), V(010), V(033), V(037), V(039), V(059), V(062), V(104), V(130)
Recipes : V(002), maceration, leaves , RNS.
V(006), constipation, juice of leaves, RNS.
Vb(006) + Vb(104), ONS., RNS.
V(008), ONS., RNS.
V(010), maceration, leaves , RNS.
V(033), st‚rility, ONS., RNS.
V(037), tuberculosis, ashes from leaves + salt, RNS.
V(039), verminosis, maceration from pounded leaves, RNS.
V(059), pest, ONS., RNS.
V(062), decoction, leaves,RNS.
V(130), paralysis of the neck and the members, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mwirumbu (Shi)
Reference VT 03
Author(s) : Terashima, H. , S. Kalala & N. Malasi
Title : Ethnobotany of the Lega in the tropical rain forest of Eastern Zaïre, Part 1, Zone Mwenga. African study monographs, suppl. issue n° 15, 61 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vcanis(068), V(068), leaves, VO.,
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : mwilumbu