Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lobelia rhynchopetalum (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Hemsl.
Family : Lobeliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(003), V(008), V(117), V(126)
Recipes : V(003) + V(008) + V(117) + V(126) gubbaa (swells on neck, gall bladder or liver , cough and severe diarrhoea, shivering, skinny), crushed fresh roots of Lobelia rhynchopetalum of Kniphofia foliosa of Rumex nepalensis are mixed in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : tarura