Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lotus corniculatus L.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020) snake bite, powdered root of Lotus corniculatus taken with tea
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : abbaa qiddii (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, powdered root of Lotus corniculatus taken with tea
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : abbaa qiddii (Afaan Oromo)
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : V(126) hepatitis (dhukuba alati), crushed fresh leaves of Lotus corniculatus are mixed with salt and H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : garasita / loya