Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lotononis lanceolata (E.Mey.) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008), H(041), H(051), H(235)
Recipes : H(051) fever; H(235) contagious diseases; H(008) diarrhoea, ONS of Lotononis lanceolata
H(041) anthrax treatment Lotononis lanceolata mixed with Aster bakerianus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : khonathi
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008), H(041), H(051), H(235)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(051) fever; H(235) contagious diseases; ONS of Lotononis lanceolata
H(041) anthrax treatment Lotononis lanceolata mixed with Aster bakerianus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : khonathi