Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sarcocephalus xanthoxylon A. Chev.
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(007), H(100), H(143), H(203)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, decoction of the root of Allophylus africanus of Sarcocephalus xanthoxylon
H(100) gonorrhea, water of maceration of roots of Sarcocephalus xanthoxylon
H(143) smallpox, decoction of the root of Sarcocephalus xanthoxylon, heat reduction in the syrupy state with the patient's pus, Application on scarification above the wrist. Every day, when singing the first cock, the patient has to wash with the decoction of bark and this for ten days
H(203) softwood, of yellow hue, is used to make manioc mortars and seats
H(207) A piece of twig, rubbed with powder of red wood, hangs over the opening of the fish trap called kala (Banda) for good fishing. Sangos use ripe fruit to bait fish trap liya.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : ndea bandiya (Manja), ngurundu (Banda), ndeadu (Gbaya), kilo meko (Lissongo).