Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nauclea vanderguchtii (De Wild.) E.M.A. Petit
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(055), H(056)
Recipes : H(056) the patient of "nembili" (filariasis?) takes a bath with a bark-decoction of Nauclea vanderguchtii at crossroads.
H(055) A bark decoction is taken to vomit in order to remove the dirty shot into the body by sorcery (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : upfo (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)