Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oldfieldia dactylophylla (Welw. ex Oliv.) J. Léon
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Paivaeusa dactylophylla Welw. ex Oliv.

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(008x), H(018), H(026), H(033), H(037), H(101), H(103), H(104), H(118), H(124), H(196)
Recipes : H(008x), roots tea of Oldfieldia dactylophylla , VO.
H(018) cephalgy, hip bath with H2O of maceration of the plant. Not for pregnant woman
H(026) dysmenorrhea, roots tea of filanganga (Chrysophyllum argyrophyllum) of tendelekete (Oldfieldia dactylophylla)
H(033) infertility, roots tea, VO. 1 cup, VO. 3 X / day
H(037) tuberculosis, roots tea of tendelekete (Oldfieldia dactylophylla ) of nakatchitingi (unidentified plant), enema
H(101) to stop regular, roots tea of filanganga (Chrysophylla argyrophyllum) of tendelekete (Oldfieldia dactylophylla)
H(103), caries, to chew the barks or the roots
H(104) (o) ngandu, pains in the lower belly and at the level of the bladder, roots decoction, VO. 1 cup 3 X / days
H(118) throat pain, rhino - pharyngitis, infusion of roots , gargle and rinse the mouth
H(124) (u) twe unene, (olo) nalayi mouth haemorrage, intestinal haemorrage. Could be deadly, roots tea, VO.
H(196) scurvy, roots tea, mouth wash
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Bié, Katchiungo)
Vernacular name : (i) tendelekete (Umbundu)
Reference HB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(051) fever, H(104) stomachaches, bitter root infusion or cold maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (omu) ipanganga (Nyaneka)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077) vomit, root of Oldfieldia Africana, decoction enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mfilu (Kik.)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(100), H(139), H(169)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea, H(139) aphrodisiac, H(169) hernia, roots of Oldfieldia dactylophylla, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : muliwanfwengi (Nyamwezi)
Reference VB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : V(004), V(008x), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, Vb(041) blackleg, steam bath from burning leaves of Oldfieldia dactylophylla - - Vb(008x), tea from roots, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Bié, Katchiungo)
Vernacular name : (i) tendelekete (Umbundu)