Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polygala kalaxariensis Schinz.
Family : Polygalaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038), roots as diuretic in case of cystitis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (otyi) nthumbua (Nyaneka)
Reference VB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006) purgative., roots, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (otyi) nthumbua (Nyaneka)