Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pulicaria crispa (Forssk.) Benth. ex Oliv.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B3 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : Médecine traditionelle et toxicologie ouest-serharienne, contribution à l’étude de la pharmacopée marocaine. Edition techniques nord-africaines: Rabat. (1978). From reference B5 Nord
Symptoms : H(185)
Recipes : Flowering branches for preparing sneezing powder, H(185) sternutatory.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria, Egypt, Libia, Morocoo, Tunisia
Vernacular name : arfeg ; feliet el-hami ; eI-’attasa, eI-’eteytesa ; sabad, gettiat, zibl el-far, ghobbeira, khanouf (Arabic), timetfest. attasa. tanater, atoua ; shini (Berber)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(018), H(118), H(185)
Recipes : H(118) + H(185), H(018) + H(185), ONS., powder, sneeze (Sahara)
THIS PLANT HAS NO SIGNALIZED USE IN VETERINARY MEDICINE IN NORTH AFRICA FOR THIS REFERENCE
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : tmetfirt, tanetfirt, tantefert (Arabic), pulicaire (local French)
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : H(007), H(027w), H(034), H(171)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(034) palpitations, H(171) diabetes, aerian part, decoction, VO.
H(027w) new born pathology: colics, vomits, urinary, decrease, aerian part, infusion, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : tamayout (Tamahaq), arfedj (Arabic)