Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Schefflera volkensii (Engl.) Harms
Family : Araliaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Schefflera volkensii eaten by cattle and colobus monkeys.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : ansha
Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cold andH(037) coughs, gum of Schefflera volkens ground up with honey, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) bronchitis, gum, RNS
H(108) cold, gum , RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : jinet (Mandi), tinet (Kipsigis)
Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(108), H(208)
Recipes : H(108) blocked nose, dried resin of Schefflera volkensii , sniffed
H(208) perfume, dried resin smear on body
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : tingwon (local dialect), schefflera (Englisch)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(186)
Recipes : H(186), resin in H2O of Schefflera volkensii , VO. + honey, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(003), H(156)
Recipes : H(003) swollen bodies, H(156) whooping-cough, sap of Schefflera volkensii , RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : kwelet (Sabaot)
Reference VG 1k
Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Symptoms : V(014), V(037)
Recipes : Vc(014), Vo(014), barks, skin disease of goats and sheeps, RNS.
Vb(037), stems, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered