Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sherbournia bignoniiflora (Welw.) Hua
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(095) The ripe berries of "tepe’eba" = Sherbournia bignoniiflora are sweet and eaten raw particularly by children. They are called “wild candies”, available from August to September (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : tepe’eba,tepeuebubu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)