Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum dennekense Dammer
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(094)
Recipes : Vb(117), Ajuga remota, 250 gr. leaves + Cassia septemtrionalis, 250 gr. leaves + Solanum dennekense, 250 gr. roots, to mix at all + 700 ml. H2O, decoction 90 ', to cool, VO. 1/2 l. / day during 3 days
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kipsigis)
Vernacular name : labotwet (Kipsigis)