Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sorindeia sp.
Family : Anacardiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 10) cough: decoction in 5 l H2O of barks of Sorindeia sp. then filter, VO. 1 glass per day during 2 to 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), the flowers are visited by honey-bees for nectar.(observation of Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kei (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)