Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tacazzea apiculata Oliv.
Family : Asclepiadaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) baby, aerian part of Tacazzea apiculata, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : habka (Zarma), kiama (Beriberi)
Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), fruit eaten raw.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : langarboi (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(077), H(104), H(139)
Recipes : H(104), H(139), VO., powder roots
H(077), V.O., infusion roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea, extract from roots of Tacazzea apiculata of Pergularia daemia, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : likumba (Kibena)
Reference HH 1k
Author(s) : Harjula, R.
Title : Mirau and his practice.A study of the ethnomedicinal repertoire of a tanzanian herbalist. Institut for cultural research, University of Turku, Finland, 224 p., (1980)TRI-MED BOOKS LTD: LONDON Registered Office: 5 Tudor Cottage, Lovers Walk, Finchley, London, N3 1JH
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) male, Male lmpotence, The root bark, which has a pleasant vanilla smell and taste, is carefully cleansed and chewed in large quantities. 'Some people can eat it just like food'' that is, as a sort of sexual tonic.It is also recommeuded as a remedy for pains in diffet lack of strength
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : nkongora
Reference VN 02
Author(s) : Nwude, N. & M.A. Ibrahim
Title : Plants used in traditional veterinary medical practice in Nigeria. Journal of veterinary pharmacology and therapeutics, Volume 3, 261 - 273, (1980)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), leaves, powder + H20, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : ya'diyar kada