Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tamarix sp.
Family : Tamaricaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(103x), H(111)
Recipes : H(111) burns, H(103x) sunstroke especially in children, leaves of Tamarix sp. triturated, infusion or maceration in water, applied with a cloth
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : ar’ar (Hassaniya)
Reference VC 06
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Le chameau et ses maladies. Éditions Vigot Frères , 462 p., (1947) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), " tar plant", pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : North Africa (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 02
Author(s) : Wilbert
Title : Etudes sur la zootechnie et la pathologie du Soudan Français (Haut Sénégal, Niger et Haute Volta). Pharmacopée indigène, 242 - 247, (1920) From ref. : VB 10
Symptoms : V(051), V(007)
Recipes : Vb(051), ONS., RNS. (Mali only)Vb(007), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered