Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tapinanthus globiferus (A.Rich.) Tiegh.
Family : Loranthaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 68bis
Author(s) : Kouyate A.M.
Title : Aspects ethnobotaniques et étude de la variabilité morphologique, biochimique et phénologique de Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr au Mali Thèse présentée pour l’obtention du grade de Docteur (Ph.D) en Biosciences Ingénieurs Section Agronomie, Université der Gent, 2004-2005
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) childhood diseases, ONS, RNS.
H(201) keep away evil spirits, powder of Tapinanthus globiferus associated with leaves of Detarium microcarpum, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (South) (Minianka zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 68bis
Author(s) : Kouyate A.M.
Title : Aspects ethnobotaniques et étude de la variabilité morphologique, biochimique et phénologique de Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr au Mali Thèse présentée pour l’obtention du grade de Docteur (Ph.D) en Biosciences Ingénieurs Section Agronomie, Université der Gent, 2004-2005
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) keep away evil spirits, powder of Tapinanthus globiferus associated with leaves of Detarium microcarpum, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (South) (Senoufo zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(033), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) dyspepsia leaves of Tapinanthus globiferus, RNS., VO., ear, mouth wash
H(033) impotence leaves, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HZ 03
Author(s) : Zerbo, P., J. Millogo-Rasolodimby, O. G. Nacoulma-Ouédraogo, P. Van Damme
Title : Plantes médicinales et pratiques médicales au Burkina Faso : cas des Sanan Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 307 ( 1 ), (2011)
Symptoms : H(013), H(104)
Recipes : H(013) skin disorders, H(104) digestive disorders, whole plant of Tapinanthus globiferus decoction, crushing, VO., bath, application
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (San countries, northwestern Burkina Faso)
Vernacular name : kùrù-gola (Sanan)
Reference VO 13
Author(s) : Offiah, N. V. , S. Makama, I. L Elisha, M. S. Makoshi, J. G. Gotep, C. J Dawurung, O. O. Oladipo, A. S. Lohlum and D. Shamaki
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of animal diarrhoea in Plateau State, Nigeria Veterinary Research 2011, 7:36 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1746-6148/7/36
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008, 1) diarrhoea, leaves, whole plant of Tapinanthus globiferus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Plateau State)
Vernacular name : kauchi (Hausa)