Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tephrosia interrupta Hochst. & Steud. ex Engl.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VL 21
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vb(062) coccidiosis, fresh roots of Tephrosia interrupta, boil, keep to cool for some time and let the animal drink the decoction, (mixed with Pavetta abyssinica )
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : gerengere (Amharic)