Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Terminalia sp.
Family : Combretaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 22
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103), barks Anogeissus schimperi , Terminalia sp., powder on gums, raging toothache
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) repulsive insect smoke from the plant
H(203) The wood is used as« toothbrushes ».
H(203) the wood is used in construction and to make tool handles.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : saragayahi bodehi (Fulfuldé)
Reference HS 40
Author(s) : Sanogo, R.
Title : Medicinal plants used for treatment of dysmenorrhea in Mali Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 8(S):90-96 (2011) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3252716/
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, roots of Terminalia sp, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : wolo (Bamanan)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 2) diarrhea, leaves of Terminalia sp., RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omuhainyampala,Omunhampala
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(094)
Recipes : Vb(117), extract tanin, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masai)
Vernacular name : not registered