Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Teucrium trifidum Retz.
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 09
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E. , H. de Wet , F.R. Van Heerden
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in the southeastern Karoo South Africa Journal of Botany , 74, pp. 696–704, (2008)
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051), Vo(051) fever in sheep and cattle, ONS, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Southeastern Karoo, Murraysburg region)
Vernacular name : katjiedrieblaar (Afrikaans language)
Reference HV 09
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E. , H. de Wet , F.R. Van Heerden
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in the southeastern Karoo South Africa Journal of Botany , 74, pp. 696–704, (2008)
Symptoms : H(108), H(109), H(162y)
Recipes : H(108) colds, H(109) back pain, H(162y) bladder problems in women, drink an infusion of the herb of Teucrium trifidum
H(108) colds and H(108) influenza , drink an infusion.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Southeastern Karoo, Murraysburg region)
Vernacular name : katjiedrieblaar (Afrikaans language)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(020), H(091), H(103), H(118)
Recipes : Herb of Teucrium africanum; H(091) tonic, H(118) sore throat; H(020) hot infusion for snake bite; leaf paste for H(103) toothache (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Smith (1895); reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : paddaklou(w),[katjiedrieblaar] (Africaans)