Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tinospora caffra (Miers) Troupin
Family : Menispermaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 16
Author(s) : de Wet, H., B.- E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of southern African Menispermaceae. South African Journal of Botany, Volume 74, pp. 2 - 9, (2008)
Symptoms :
Recipes : V(092) fishing poison, leaves, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : intindili (Zulu)
Reference HD 16
Author(s) : de Wet, H., B.- E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of southern African Menispermaceae. South African Journal of Botany, Volume 74, pp. 2 - 9, (2008)
Symptoms : H(092), H(098), H(137)
Recipes : H(092) fishing poison, leaves, RNS.
H(098) sleeping problems, leaves of Tinospora caffra + leaves of others plant in H2O and sprinkle H2O in the room
H(137) body pains, inhale steam of boiling leaves
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : intindili (Zulu)
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201) evil eye (buda),fresh roots of Tinospora caffra, crush and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : buri (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HR 16
Author(s) : Ribeiro, A., M. M. Romeiras, J. Tavares & M. T. Faria
Title : Ethnobotanical survey in Canhane village, district of Massingir, Mozambique: medicinal plants and traditional knowledge Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:33 (2010)
Symptoms : H(099), H(104), H(130), H(137), H(165)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy; H(137) pain killer; H(130) paralysis and H(165) children diseases; H(104) stomach ache, roots of Tinospora caffra decoction or infusion, VO
H(099) epilepsy, stem decoction, VO.
H(130) paralysis and H(165) children diseases, decoction of leaves of Tinospora caffra, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Canhane village, district of Massingir)
Vernacular name : nyokani ya yikulo, nyoka ya yikulu (Changana)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) anaplasmosis (lopid), H2O extract of roots of Tinospora caffra, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : eligogetulelo (Ngakarimojong)