Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Triumfetta sp.
Family : Tiliaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 34
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S. , A.Maroyi
Title : Medicinal plants used by the Bapedi traditional healers to treat diarrhoea in the Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 144, 395–401 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112006356
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, a handful of roots of Triumffeta sp. cooked in water for 5–20 min.The infusion (250ml) is administered thrice a day until diarrhoea subsides
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(008), H(191)
Recipes : H(008, 2) diarrhoea, roots of Triumfetta sp. Decoction for 5–20 minutes and one tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(191, 1) blood purifier, , leaves of Turraea obtusifolia, roots of Triumffeta sp of Elephantorrhiza elephantina, barks of Peltophorum africanum. Decoction for 17 minutes. One tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(199, 1) HIV/AIDS, whole plant of Euphorbia maleolens mixed with roots of Triumfetta sp.of Zanthoxylum humile, pounded and 5 teaspoons taken orally with a bowl of soft porridge. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(008), H(018)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, belowground organs, H(018) headache, belowground organs, leaves, twig of Triumfetta sp., RNS
(Total number of citations for Vangueria cyanescens = 16)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omwambolanji
Reference VM 08
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants of veterinary importance collected from Mbeya. Progress report of the project on the medicinal plants of veterinary importance at ADRI, (1991) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : V(104), leaves pounded + H2O, VO.
V(104), crushed roots in food
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered