Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Turraea holstii Gürke
Family : Meliaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 47
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, van den Beukel, C. J.P. , Hamza, O. J.M. , Mbwambo, Z, H. , Nondoa, R. O.S. , Masimba, P. J., Matee, M. I.N. , Kapingu, M. C., Mikxf, F. , Verweij, P. E. , van der Ven, A. J.A.M.
Title : Brine shrimp toxicity evaluation of some Tanzanian plants used traditionally for the treatment of fungal infections. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 4 (2), pp 219 - 225, (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07022
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(014) oral candidiasis and skin fungal opportunistic infections of H(199) HIV / AID, leaves of Turraea holstii, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : muhenga
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 2) against livestock ticks, whole plant of Turraea holstii
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : nawili