Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Turraea vogelii Hook. f. ex Benth.
Family : Meliaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 b
Author(s) : D. Kimurad
Title : The Bongando (Ngandu) farmers in the central Zaire, around Iyondje village adjacent to Wamba, the research base of Bonobos (N 0, E 22), Zone de Tshuapa, Region d'Equateur; collected by D. Kimura, in 1986-1989. in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(000), H(210)
Recipes : H(000), H(210), roots, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (around the Iyondje village, near Wamba, Shuapa, equatorial province)
Vernacular name : isongotamu; boseke'o'oli (Ngandu), etymology: isongotamu: <isongo> is the diminutive of <bosongo>(tree),<tamu> is from <bitamu>(grease of animal). The root of this tree is oily.; boseke'o'oli<'o'oli> means 'of wife'.
Reference HH 11
Author(s) : Haxaire Claudie (Pharmacienne)
Title : Phytothérapie et Médecine Familiale chez les Gbaya-Kara (République Centrafricaine) Thèse de doctorat, Université de Paris, Fac. Pharmacie., 320 p., (1979)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, to eat leaves of Turraea vogelii and aerian bulbil of Dioscorea sp.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. not transposable
Reference HM 03
Author(s) : Motte, E.
Title : Les plantes chez les pygmées Aka et les Monzombo de la Lobaye (Centrafrique). Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), 574 p., (1980)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal worm, stems without leaves of Turraea vogelii, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 06
Author(s) : Staner, P. & R. Boutique
Title : Matériaux pour l'étude des plantes médicinales indigènes du Congo Belge. Mém. Institut royal colonial belge, Section des Sc. naturelles et médicales,Collection in-8°, fasc. 6 et dernier, 228 p., (1937)
Symptoms : H(001), H(045)
Recipes : H(001) filariosis, fruit, juice, (atlantic zone, Uele, equatorial zone)
H(045), leaves or flowers, ashes, RNS. (Uele, Yangambi)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 11
Author(s) : Tanno, T.
Title : Plant utilization of the Mbuti Pygmies with special reference to their materaial culture and use of wild vegetable foods. African study monographs, Suppl.1, 1 - 53, (1981)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), pounded fruits on the baby, growing of the baby
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri forest)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 16, 84 - 112, 335 - 367, 418 - 456, (1969) Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 17, 60 - 91, 171 - 199, 295 - 339, (1970)
Symptoms : H(038), H(104)
Recipes : H(038), H(104), roots of Turraea vogelii, maceration (H2O), to filter, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : munja (Banda), kabunu (Manja, Ali)
Reference HW 01
Author(s) : Walker, R.
Title : Usages pharmaceutiques des plantes spontanées du Gabon. Bull. Inst. Etudes centrafricaines, n° 4, 5, 6, (1953) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(056)
Recipes : H(056) filariosis, ripe fruit of Turraea vogelii , juice, drops in eyes
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HW 05
Author(s) : Wome, B.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes médicinales utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Kisangani (Haut-Zaïre). Thèse de doctorat, Université libre de Bruxelles, Fac. Sc., 561 p., (1985)
Symptoms : H(004), H(045)
Recipes : H(004) + H(045), leaves + barks of the underground part of the plant, powder on wound
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 16, 84 - 112, 335 - 367, 418 - 456, (1969) Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 17, 60 - 91, 171 - 199, 295 - 339, (1970)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vcanis(014), roots, decoction, lotion
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : munja