Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia corymbosa Less.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) intestinal worms in domestic animals, leaves and roots of Vernonia corymbosa, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : phathaphathane (Venda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortion, leaves and roots of Vernonia corymbosa, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : phathaphathane (Venda)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, leaves/root of Vernonia tigna, RNS.
(registered from reference HS 32) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : phathaphathane (Vhavenda)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vm(068), decoction roots + sugar, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lobedu)
Vernacular name : not registered