Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia podocoma Sch. Bip. Ex Scheinf. & Aschers.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(034), H(088)
Recipes : H(034) chest, chewed leaves, juice, VO.
H(088), leaves, juice + H2O, styptic
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : tduhuru (Chagga)
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006)purg, leaves, juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : tduhuru (Chagga, Tanzania)