Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia subuligera O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 05
Author(s) : Freiburghaus F., Elizabeth N. Ogwa, Mayunga H. H. Nkunya, Ronald Kaminsky' and Reto Brun
Title : In vitro antitrypanosomal activity of African plants used in traditional medicine in Uganda to treat sleeping sickness Tropical Medicine and International Health, Vol. 1, n°6, 765 - 771 (1996) http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1365-3156.1996.tb00108.x/pdf
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(054) trypanosomiasis, roots of Vernonia subuligera, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(002), H(026), H(108)
Recipes : H(002), leaves, RNS
H(026), pounded roots of Vernonia subuligera + Lonchocarpus laxiflorus , decoction, VO.
H(108)influenza, roots, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : taa lyec (Acholi)
Reference HM 2k
Author(s) : Mbuya, L.P. , H.P. Msanga, C.K. Ruffo, A. Birnie & B. Tengnäs
Title : The useful trees and shrubs for Tanzania.Identification, propagation and management for agricultural and pastoral communities.Regional soil Conservation Unit .Swedish International Development Authority. Technical handbook n° 6, 540 p., (1994)The Manager national tree seed project.Morogoro, Tanzania, P.O. Box 4012
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), leaves of Coleus sp and Rumex usambarensis, together with Vemonia, are use to treat fever in paludism.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 2k
Author(s) : Mbuya, L.P. , H.P. Msanga, C.K. Ruffo, A. Birnie & B. Tengnäs
Title : The useful trees and shrubs for Tanzania.Identification, propagation and management for agricultural and pastoral communities. Regional soil Conservation Unit .Swedish International Development Authority. Technical handbook n° 6, 540 p., (1994)The Manager national tree seed project.Morogoro, Tanzania, P.O. Box 4012
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : V(051), leaves of Coleus sp., Rumex usambarensis and Vernonia myriantha, are use to treat fever in paludism.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), roots, juice,VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), crushed roots, H2O, extract VO. + local application of the mixture
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered