Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vitex madiensis subsp. Madiensis
Family : Verbenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(033), H(040), H(095), H(165)
Recipes : H(040) backache, H(033) potency, strengthening (for women and men), leaves of Vitex madiensis subsp.madiensis, infusion, VO.
H(165) childhood disease (Gota = gout?, disease with epileptic symptoms?),, leaves infusion of Vitex madiensis subsp.madiensis, infusion, sometimes with Gardenia ternifolia and Smilax anceps
H(095) fresh fruits, Fresh fruits, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : mafilu, filumfilu (Kikongo)
Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) pasture for cattle
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : mafilu, filumfilu (Kikongo)